Gordon, et al. v. Monticello, NYS Supreme Court, 01-07-1994, Decision and Order VICTOR W. GORDON, ALEXANDER CHERVIOK
[…] Sanna v. Board of Education, 107 M2d 267, mod. on other grounds, 85 AD2d 157, afftd, 58 NY2d 626).
The Court has reviewed the parties' submissions and concludes that the petition must be granted. At its February 17, 1993 meeting, the Village Board, voted to go into executive session pursuant to Section 105(1) to discuss "personnel, a contract and a legal issue." The board argues that this decision was properly made under paragraph f. of Section 105(1) which provides that in executive section a public body may discuss "the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation."
The Court rejects this argument. First, the reason stated on the record by the Board for conducting an executive session was insufficient to properly notify the public of the purpose of the executive ssion.